Date & Time: Jun 23, 1948 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MM21311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia - Guidonia
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a test flight, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Segni, about 40 km southeast of Guidonia airbase. Two crew members were injured while the pilot Antonio Biscardi was killed.