Date & Time:
May 14, 1947 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Operator:
Corrieri Aerei Militari - CAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames during takeoff for unknown reason. The aircraft that was carrying mail and few passengers and crew was destroyed by a post crash fire but there were no casualties.