Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Slovenia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vergiate Airport, north of Milan, on a delivery flight to Romania, carrying three crew members. While cruising over Slovenia, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. The airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Pokljuka, north of Slovenia. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Adriano Bacula,
Lt Luigi Morizzi,
Cpt Dimitriescu.
Crew:
Lt Adriano Bacula,
Lt Luigi Morizzi,
Cpt Dimitriescu.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while cruising in heavy snow falls.