Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Operator:
Corrieri Aerei Militari - CAM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rome – Varese
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt dell'Aretino located near Cerbaiola, killing all four crew members.