Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a patrol mission with a second similar machine. As weather conditions deteriorated, the wingman returned to base about an hour into the flight. But the leader continued and probably crashed somewhere into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Domenico Valsania, pilot,
Sgt Antonio Sirignano, pilot,
Maj Luigi Barbesino, pilot,
Cpl Ezio Mita, engineer,
Cpl Aldo Balducci, mechanic,
Cpl Attilio Calvari, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Domenico Valsania, pilot,
Sgt Antonio Sirignano, pilot,
Maj Luigi Barbesino, pilot,
Cpl Ezio Mita, engineer,
Cpl Aldo Balducci, mechanic,