Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
28-70
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seville - Seville
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Seville-Tablada Airport on a local training exercise. For unknown reasons, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Los Palacios y Villafranca, about 23 km southeast of Tablada Airport. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Arturo Tomé Taboada,
Lt César Sanz Ruano,
Br Luís Aguayo Peinado,
Cpl Alejandro Fuertes Pérez,
Cpl Manuel Rodríguez Páez,
Cpl José Ma López Capilla,
Cpl Félix Villoldo López,
Cpl José Guerrero Ruiz,
Cpl José Rivas Aquino,
Cpl Miguel Cuenca García.