Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MM23881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Berka - Berka
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berka AFB near Benghazi to attack ships in the area of Crete. While returning to base in the evening, the pilot got lost and the airplane continued to the south before it crashed in a desert area, some 500 km southeast of Berka. All six crew members were killed.