Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome - Torino
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rome to reach the CIAF headquarters (Italian Armistice Commission with France) in Torino with seven people on board. Weather conditions deteriorated when the airplane crashed in Cartosio, about 10 km southwest of Acqui Terme. All seven occupants were killed, among them General Pietro Pintor and General Aldo Pellegrini.
Crew:
Maj Cesare Quinto,
Col Attilio Corti, pilot,
Cpt Giuseppe Cadel, pilot,
Mar Ettore Alberi, engineer.
Sgt/M Paolo Cinti, mechanic.
Passengers:
Gen Pietro Pintor,
Gen Aldo Pellegrini.