Date & Time: Jan 12, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benghazi - Al Marj
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed while taking off from Benina Airport in Benghazi. It was en route to Barce (Al Marj). All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Giuseppe Anelli, pilot,
S/Maj Gino Recagno, pilot,
Cpt Felice Giaccio, observer,
Pvt Italo Pecamicio, fitter,
Pvt Adriano Novelli, engineer,
Pvt Gaspare Cudia, photographer,
Pvt Antonio Barolini,
Pvt Belgio Bellanti, air gunner.