Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Registration:
MM60399
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benghazi - Gondar
MSN:
19052
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At Benghazi Airport, the pilot aborted the takeoff procedure for unknown reasons. The airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no injuries.