Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Aden. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ennio Grandi, poilot,
Gastone Ceciliot, pilot,
2nd Lt Italo Gherardini,
Sgt/M Romolo Petrucci,
Ottavio Coronati.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.