Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Registration:
MM28-25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
17
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was performing a bombing mission on behalf of the Spanish Air Force. While cruising over Catalonia, the aircraft collided with another SM.79 that was hit by Flak. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision after the second aircraft has been shot down by antiaircraft fire.