Date & Time:
May 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
MM65037
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Guidonia
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Rome-Ciampino to the Guidonia Airbase. The aircraft crashed on landing for unknown reason. The aircraft was wrecked and all four crew members were injured, among them Lt Col Amadeo Paradisi, pilot.