Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-TUON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Munich – Rome
MSN:
32017
YOM:
1938
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the aircraft impacte the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located near Winklern. A crew member was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. It it believed that the aircraft drifted off course due to strong winds, and the crew was unable to the faulty heading due to poor visibility.