Date & Time:
May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-LUPI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barcelona – Rome
MSN:
32038
YOM:
1939
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the three engine aircraft nosed up, stalled and crashed on the runway, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were killed. The airplane was on its way back to Italy on behalf of the Italian Air Force (Aeronautica Militare Italiane).
Probable cause:
On rotation, the cargo shifted to the rear, modifying the center of gravity and unbalancing the aircraft that went out of control and crashed.