Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1941 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-BAYR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Sal – Seville – Rome
MSN:
32013
YOM:
1938
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was on its way from Rio de Janeiro to Rome with intermediate stops in Natal, Sal and Seville. It departed Natal Airport at 0800LT on the leg to Sal, Cape Verde, carrying a crew of four, six passengers and the diplomatic mail. At 1125LT, while overflying the Atlantic Ocean, the crew reported technical problems with the central engine that had to be shut down. At 1146LT, the crew sent a mayday message and 10 minutes later, he informed ATC that the situation on board was difficult. Less than 10 minutes later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Important SAR operations were conducted on an area located some 185 km off the island of Fernando de Noronha. All operations were eventually suspended on January 22 as no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was found. The technical Director of LATI was among the occupants.
Crew:
Primo Ferioli, pilot,
Giuseppe Baratelli, pilot,
Oscar Pinelli, flight engineer,
Guido Fertonani, radio navigator.
Crew:
Primo Ferioli, pilot,
Giuseppe Baratelli, pilot,