Date & Time: Apr 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
E.101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Veszprém - Veszprém
MSN:
32012
YOM:
1938
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part to a paratroopers mission on part of the conflict between Hungary and Yugoslavia troops. Shortly after take off from Veszprém-Jutas Airfield, while climbing, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the airport. All 30 occupants were killed.
Crew & paratroopers:
Bertalan Árpád,
Kelemen Károly,
Bene László,
Petri János,
Döbör János,
Horváth Gyula,
Kerekes Imre,
Koscsó Lajos,
Németh János,
Szabó György,
Auth Károly,
Molnár András,
Pados Géza,
Pénz Tivadar,
Sándor Sándor,
Czakó Mihály,
Varga Gyula,
Horváth Mihály,
Radványi Mihály,
Pomázi Imre,
Fejes József,
Csepzán Lajos,
Elek Gábor,
Király Sándor,
Pencel József,
Baczka Pál,
Szivós Lajos,
Pardi János,
Bojtár Albert,
Ruzsa Mihály.
Source & photo: http://horac.freeweb.hu/talalat.php?GTA=t24