Date & Time:
May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-MELE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome – Trapani – Tripoli
MSN:
32052
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, the three engine aircraft encountered problems to gain height, hit tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames. All 20 occupants were killed, among them Captain Rossaldi.