Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-MAGA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tripoli – Sciacca
MSN:
32058
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down over the Mediterranean Sea while performing an international schedule flight. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.