Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-BONI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
32071
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Italy to Libya when flying over the Mediterranean Sea, the three-engine aircraft was shot down by a fighter (unknown identity) and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.