Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-LIGO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Catania – Rome
MSN:
32035
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Catania to Rome, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter and crashed in the sea some 40 nautical miles southwest of Capri Island. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.