Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1943 at 0412 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Registration:
I-BETA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
001
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night take off from Rhodes-Maritsa Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea 300 meters offshore. All 17 occupants were killed. The aircraft, a special version SM.75 bis II with s/n 001, had a dual registration civil and military with MM60554 and operated on behalf of Nucleo Comunicazioni Avio Linee (NCA).