Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
MM60513
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was used by the Regia Aeronautica to transfer troops in the Mediterranean area. Shortly after takeoff from Brindisi, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. All 27 occupants, three crew members and 24 soldiers, were killed.