Date & Time:
May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
OO-AGS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brussels – London
MSN:
3
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Brussels on a mail flight to London on behalf of the RAF 271st Squadron. En route, it was shot down by the German Flak. The mechanic bailed out and survived while both pilots were killed when the aircraft crashed in an open field.
Crew:
P/O John Robertson McLaren, pilot, †
Victor Moreau, pilot, †
Armand Peeters, mechanic.
Crew:
Victor Moreau, pilot, †
Armand Peeters, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.