Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1937 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
I-SUSA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome - Cairo - Wadi Halfa - Asmara - Addis Ababa
MSN:
30014
YOM:
1936
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wadi Halfa Airport at night, the crew initiated a go around procedure for unknown reasons. The three engine airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All eight occupants. were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Mondi, pilot,
Mr. Gallatti, copilot,
Mr. Damiani, engineer,
Mr. Carcavallo, radio navigator.
Passengers:
Mr. Blanetti,
Mr. Tavoletti,
Mr. Cohen,
Mrs. Lucienne Pottier.
Sincere thanks to Mr. Frédéric Thomas, son of Mrs. Pottier.
Crew:
Mr. Mondi, pilot,
Mr. Gallatti, copilot,
Mr. Damiani, engineer,
Passengers:
Mr. Blanetti,
Mr. Tavoletti,
Mr. Cohen,
Mrs. Lucienne Pottier.