Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1938 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
OO-AGT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brussels – Düsseldorf – Berlin
MSN:
4
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On the leg from Düsseldorf to Berlin, while cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet in fog and rain, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Joseph Vanden Eynde, pilot,
André Edmond Moulin, copilot,
Josef Baus, radio operator,
Charles Deleusse, engineer.
Passengers:
Friedrich Luther,
Ernst Maurach,
Walter Kappes,
Mrs. Walter Kappes and three children,
Paul Ullmann +8.
Crew:
Joseph Vanden Eynde, pilot,
André Edmond Moulin, copilot,
Josef Baus, radio operator,
Charles Deleusse, engineer.
Passengers:
Friedrich Luther,
Ernst Maurach,
Walter Kappes,
Paul Ullmann +8.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. There was speculation that a propeller may have broken, tearing loose an engine, or that the pilot may have attempted a sudden pullout from a rapid descent, the manoeuvre over stressing a wing and causing its failure.