Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1938 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
OK-BAG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Prague – Strasbourg – Paris
MSN:
30040
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The approach to Strasbourg Airport was completed in low visibility due to foggy conditions. While descending, the three engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Oberkirch, some 22 km east of Strasbourg. The stewardess was seriously injured while all 16 other occupants were killed. The following day, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Karel Brabenec, pilot,
Bedřich Soukup, copilot,
Alois Krahulec, navigator,
M. Krautnerová, stewardess.
Crew:
Karel Brabenec, pilot,
Bedřich Soukup, copilot,
Alois Krahulec, navigator,
M. Krautnerová, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in fog.