Date & Time: Dec 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Operator:
Registration:
I-ATRI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benghazi – Héliopolis
MSN:
30018
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Heliopolis, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed. There were no casualties but two crew members were seriously injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.