Date & Time: Aug 15, 1934 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.62
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-X2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Bodaibo
MSN:
OE67
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
291
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a schedule service from Irkutsk to Bodaibo, carrying four passengers and a crew of three. On the Angara River, the captain travelled a distance of about 100 metres then made a 180 turn to start the takeoff procedure. At this time, the distance between the airplane and the first building in the city was about 1300-1400 metres. At a distance of 30-35 metres from the shore, the pilot started the rotation and the airplane took off despite its speed was insufficient. It climbed in a nose up attitude then collided with a two-story house, causing the empennage to be torn off. The airplane stalled and crashed in the Transportnaya street. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to takeoff facing the city from a distance that was obviously insufficient. He also initiated the rotation while the aircraft' speed was too low.