Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1931 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight off Barcelona. While cruising at low height, the seaplane crashed in sea off the mouth of the El Llobregat River. The mechanic was injured while three others crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alfredo Anglada Iglesias, †
Sup José Clemente Serrano, †
Sup Manuel Pellicer Fans. †
Crew:
Sup José Clemente Serrano, †
Sup Manuel Pellicer Fans. †