Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.71
Registration:
I-ABIV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rome – Dakar – Natal – Buenos Aires
MSN:
7107
YOM:
1934
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the Brazilian coast, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing on a beach near Fortaleza. The aircraft hit a rock and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.