Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1938 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.66
Registration:
I-VOLO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cagliari – Rome
MSN:
15013
YOM:
1935
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The three engine float plane departed Cagliari in the early morning and continued its route along the east coast of Sardinia. While overflying over the Tyrrhenian Sea, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The crew did not send any mayday message. Debris were found floating on water some 145 km east of Olbia and none of the 20 occupants survived the crash.