Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1935 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.66
Registration:
I-REDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Barcelona – Marseille – Genoa – Rome
MSN:
15004
YOM:
1933
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Barcelona at 0700LT on a flight to Rome with intermediate stops in Marseille and Genoa, carrying eight passengers and a crew of four. About an hour into the flight, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain ditched the airplane in the Mediterranean Sea. After several mayday messages were send, three ships rerouted to the accident site. All 12 occupants were evacuated safely by the crew of the French ship named 'Almansour'. The airplane was abandoned and washed up on a beach of the north coast of the Minorca Island on July 23.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.