Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.66
Registration:
I-NAVE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rome – Marsaxlokk Bay – Tripoli
MSN:
15014
YOM:
1935
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the Marsaxlokk Bay at night, the float plane encountered downdraft from a height of 50 feet and crashed in the harbor, few yards offshore. All occupants were rescued, among them one was injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was performing a stop in Valetta en route from Rome to Tripoli.