Date & Time: Jan 6, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
I-RECA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orbetello - Los Alcázares - Kenitra - Villa Cisneros - Natal - Salvador - Rio de Janeiro
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Registered I-RECA, the Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA was taking part to a huge international rally organized by the Italian General Italo Balbo on a trip from Italy (Orbetello) to Brazil (Rio de Janeiro). A total of 14 Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA were involved in this rally. The group departed Orbetello on 17DEC1930, arrived in Kenitra on 21DEC1930, Villa Cisneros on 23DEC1930 and finally Bolama (Guinea Bissau, ex Portuguese Guinea) on Christmas Day. Due to poor weather conditions, it was not possible to continue so all crews observed a rest time on Bolama Island till 06JAN1931. After takeoff from the harbor of Bolama, during initial climb, the float plane encountered problems, stalled and hit the water surface before coming to rest. Three crew members were injured while the fourth was killed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was registered I-RECA, referring to the name of its captain Silvio Recagno. Sergeant-Major Luigi Fois was killed.