Date & Time: Jan 6, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
I-DONA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orbetello - Los Alcázares - Kenitra - Villa Cisneros - Natal - Salvador - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Registered I-DONA, the Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA was taking part to a huge international rally organized by the Italian General Italo Balbo on a trip from Italy (Orbetello) to Brazil (Rio de Janeiro). A total of 14 Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA were involved in this rally. The group departed Orbetello on 17DEC1930, arrived in Kenitra on 21DEC1930, Villa Cisneros on 23DEC1930 and finally Bolama (Guinea Bissau, ex Portuguese Guinea) on Christmas Day. Due to poor weather conditions, it was not possible to continue so all crews observed a rest time on Bolama Island till 06JAN1931. This day, crew left Bolama without problems and continued along the route to Natal, some 3,000 km in total. At a distance of approximately 1,000 km off the Brazilian coast, crew encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing into the ocean. Several ships of the Italian Navy were cruising along the route, so all four crew were quickly rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost. It was registered I-DONA, referring to the name of its captain Renato Donadelli.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.