Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1934 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Registration:
CCCP-L997
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Olga Bay - Vladivostok
MSN:
10529
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
261
Circumstances:
Following a series of reconnaissance missions over the east part of the Primorsky krai, the crew was preparing to return to Vladivostok. About 20 minutes after takeoff from the Olga Bay, the captain decided to return to refuel. The floatplane landed at a speed of about 140-150 km/h when the right pontoon collided with an obstacle (a tree trunk or the wreck of a wooden fishing boat). This caused the pontoon to be cut for more than one meter. Water entered the cabin then the airplane broke into three pieces and came to rest. The crew of the ship 'Dvinoles' arrived quickly on the scene and was able to evacuated 11 people but two passengers drowned.
Probable cause:
Collision after landing on sea with an undetermined floating object. It was reported that the captain failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to realize that the fuel reserves prior to take off were insufficient to fly back to Vladivostok. This forced him to return to the Olga Bay and to land on an area that was polluted with various floating objects.