Date & Time: Nov 19, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Schedule:
Rome - Casablanca - Dakar - Recife - Buenos Aires
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a first flight from Italy to Argentina on this first or second prototype. For unknown reason, the seaplane crashed in the sea off Casablanca and was damaged beyond repair. Crew fate unknown.