Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1936 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Registration:
CCCP-L996
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski – Viakhtu – Khabarovsk
MSN:
10528
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
741
Circumstances:
The float plane was scheduled to depart Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinsky on a regular service to Khabarovsk with an intermediate stop in Viakhtu, carrying three passengers and four crew members. Several times during the day, the takeoff was postponed due to swell and strong winds. At each time, the crew spotted wooden logs floating on water. In the evening, as the weather seems to be a little better, the crew decided to take off, facing wind. During the takeoff roll, shortly prior to rotation, the airplane collided with wooded logs. Both floats were partially torn off, the airplane nosed down and plunged into the water, coming to rest few hundred metres offshore. Six people were quickly rescued while a passenger drowned. The aircraft was towed to shore but later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with wooden logs while taking off from. Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to ensure that the takeoff area was cleared of obstacles.