Date & Time:
May 28, 1984 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saunders ST-27
Registration:
C-FCNT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Anthony – Saint John’s
MSN:
007
YOM:
1972
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at St John's Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on its belly and was damaged beyond repair. All eight occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
The damper lever jack, the main jack, and the lever stay link of the left gear assembly had failed in overload prior to landing. The cause of the failure could not be determined.