Date & Time: Jan 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Operator:
Registration:
L7262
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stranrear - Stranrear
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from the harbor of Stranrear, the floatplane went out of control and crashed into the bay. Two crew members were killed and seven others were injured. The airplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea on behalf of the 209th Squadron. Those killed were Sgt William George Evans (air gunner) and AC1 Thomas Middlebrook.