Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Registration:
L7263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oban - Oban
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Oban (Argyll) on a maritime patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean when it crashed in unknown circumstances off the Irish coast. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 13 crew members was found.
Crew (209th Squadron):
F/O Peter Thomas Anderson,
W/C John Edmond Bainbridge,
F/O Edmund Franklin Cragg,
CPL William Charles Davis,
F/S Michael Charles Daniell,
F/S Ronald Leslie Dingle,
P/O Ronald John Fyfe,
Sgt Thomas Owen Lewis,
Sgt James McIntosh McDonald,
LAC Albert Edwards McQuitty,
Sgt Alan Robert Taylor,
Sgt William Ernest Tilley,
F/O Richard Patrick Turner.
Crew (209th Squadron):
F/O Peter Thomas Anderson,
W/C John Edmond Bainbridge,
F/O Edmund Franklin Cragg,
CPL William Charles Davis,
F/S Michael Charles Daniell,
F/S Ronald Leslie Dingle,
P/O Ronald John Fyfe,
Sgt Thomas Owen Lewis,
Sgt James McIntosh McDonald,
LAC Albert Edwards McQuitty,
Sgt Alan Robert Taylor,
Sgt William Ernest Tilley,
F/O Richard Patrick Turner.