Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Operator:
Registration:
L7254
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing on the Bay of Helensburgh, the floatplane collided with rocks and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.