Date & Time: Apr 6, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.29 Cloud
Operator:
Registration:
K2895
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calshot - Calshot
MSN:
A-29/12
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from RAF Calshot near Southampton. While taking off from the seaplane base, the float plane hit waves with its wings. Control was lost and the airplane overturned and partially sank. Three crew were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O David Lewis Davies, pilot, †
P/O Stephen Patrick Crawley, †
P/O Ian Malcolm Brodie,
LAC Ronald Harold Phillips,
AC2 Douglas Frederick King. †