Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.29 Cloud
Registration:
K2897
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
A-29/4
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the float plane hit a metallic structure adjacent to the takeoff and landing area and came to a halt. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.