Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.27 London
Registration:
K6927
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oban – Calshot
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Oban to Calshot, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and continued to Holyhead where another London was already moored. On final approach in poor visibility (less than 200 yards), the crew completed a right turn at low height when the right float touched the water surface, causing the aircraft to crash in the Holyhead Bay. Both crewmen were injured and the float plane sank 10 minutes later.
Crew:
P/O Willis,
P/O H. A. B. Porteous.
Crew:
P/O Willis,
P/O H. A. B. Porteous.