Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Salmson 2.A2
Registration:
F-ALAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Toulouse - Barcelona
MSN:
31
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Toulouse to Barcelona when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 5 km north of Cape Béar, near Port-Vendres.
Crew:
Jean Rodier, pilot
Marie-François Marty-Mahé, mechanic.
Crew:
Jean Rodier, pilot