Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Salmson 2.A2
Registration:
3605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3605
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 31st Aviation Observation Regiment. The aAccident occurred in unknown circumstances. While Lieutenant James was seriously injured, Lieutenant Serrant was killed.