Date & Time: Jul 30, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Sablatnig P.III
Operator:
Registration:
D-984
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Konstanz Airfield, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Gnadensee. All four occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.