Date & Time: Oct 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Sabca W.8
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AHK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Antwerp
MSN:
2
YOM:
1924
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brussels-Haren Airport on a taxi flight to Antwerp, carrying 10 passengers and two crew members on behalf of the Touring Club de Belgique. While approaching Antwerp, the left engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing in an open field located in Edegem, about 4 km south of Antwerp Airport. The aircraft came to rest, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire in flight.